Working with Antibiotics: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
PreDec2022>EricMiller (Created page with "Stock solution concentrations: *Penicillin 100 mg/mL, solvent MQ water *Tetracycline 50 mg/mL, solvent MQ water *Erythromycin 50 mg/mL, solvent Ethanol Final concentrations...") |
PreDec2022>EricMiller No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
Final concentrations for broth: | Final concentrations for broth: | ||
Col-0 Data | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Antibiotic | |||
! Appreviation | |||
! Stock Solution | |||
Concentration | |||
! Solvent | |||
! Stock Concentration to | |||
Working Concentration | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Ampicillin | |||
| Amp | |||
| 100mg/ml | |||
| H2O | |||
| 1000x | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Carbenicillin | |||
| Crb | |||
| 100mg/ml | |||
| 50% Ethanol | |||
| 1000x | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Chloramphenicol | |||
| Cam | |||
| 20mg/ml | |||
| 100% Ethanol | |||
| 1000x | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cycloheximide | |||
| Chx | |||
| 100mg/ml | |||
| DMSO | |||
| 1000x | |||
| Toxic to fungi and animals (including humans) | |||
Use protective gear; work in chemical hood. | |||
|- | |||
| Erythromycin | |||
| Ery | |||
| 250mg/ml | |||
| 100% Ethanol | |||
| 1000x | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Kanamycin | |||
| Kan | |||
| 50mg/ml | |||
| H2O | |||
| 1000x | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Spectinomycin | |||
| Spec | |||
| 60mg/ml | |||
| H2O | |||
| 1000x | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Streptomycin | |||
| Str | |||
| 100mg/ml | |||
| H2O | |||
| 1000x | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Tetracycline | |||
| Tet | |||
| 10mg/ml | |||
| 70% Ethanol | |||
| 1000x | |||
| Light sensitive | |||
Wrap tubes and plates in aluminum foil | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Revision as of 13:27, 19 October 2018
Stock solution concentrations:
- Penicillin 100 mg/mL, solvent MQ water
- Tetracycline 50 mg/mL, solvent MQ water
- Erythromycin 50 mg/mL, solvent Ethanol
Final concentrations for plates:
Final concentrations for broth:
Col-0 Data
Antibiotic | Appreviation | Stock Solution
Concentration |
Solvent | Stock Concentration to
Working Concentration |
Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ampicillin | Amp | 100mg/ml | H2O | 1000x | |
Carbenicillin | Crb | 100mg/ml | 50% Ethanol | 1000x | |
Chloramphenicol | Cam | 20mg/ml | 100% Ethanol | 1000x | |
Cycloheximide | Chx | 100mg/ml | DMSO | 1000x | Toxic to fungi and animals (including humans)
Use protective gear; work in chemical hood. |
Erythromycin | Ery | 250mg/ml | 100% Ethanol | 1000x | |
Kanamycin | Kan | 50mg/ml | H2O | 1000x | |
Spectinomycin | Spec | 60mg/ml | H2O | 1000x | |
Streptomycin | Str | 100mg/ml | H2O | 1000x | |
Tetracycline | Tet | 10mg/ml | 70% Ethanol | 1000x | Light sensitive
Wrap tubes and plates in aluminum foil |